Composition of The General Body

S.No. Name and Address Designation
SWAMI BABA RAMDEV,
FOUNDER,
PATANJALI YOGAPEETH, HARIDWAR
 CHAIRMAN ,GC
2. SRI SRI RAVI SHANKAR,Isha Foundation,
Velliangiri Foothills,
Semmedu (P.O.), Coimbatore-641114
Represented by :
Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudeva
Founder President
FOUNDER,
ART OF LIVING FOUNDATION, BENGALURU
MEMBER ,GC
3. DR. PRANAV PANDYA,
CHANCELLOR,
DEV SANSKRITI VISHWAVIDYALAYA, HARIDWA
Founder President
MEMBER,GC
4. SADHGURU JAGGI VASUDEV,
FOUNDER,
ISHA FOUNDATION, COIMBATORE
MEMBER ,GC
5. SWAMI CHIDANANDA SARASWATI (MUNIJI), PRESIDENT,
PARMARTH NIKETAN, RISHIKESH
MEMBER,GC
6. SWAMI BHARAT BHUSHAN,
FOUNDER PRESIDENT,
MOKSHAYATAN, SAHARANPUR
MEMBER, GC
7. SHRI O.P.TIWARI,
PRESIDENT,
KAIVALYADHAM, LONAVLA
MEMBER, GC
S.No. Name and Address Designation
8. Dr. H. R. Nagendra
Chancellor,
SVYASA Yoga University,
19, Eknath Bhavan, Gavipuram Circle,
Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore-560019
President
9. Smt. Hansa Jayadeva Yogendra 
Director,
The Yoga Institute,
Shri Yogendra Marg, Prabhat Colony,
Santa Cruz East, Mumbai-400055
Senior Vice President
10.

 

Dr. S. P. Mishra
Former Vice Chancellor
(DSVV, Haridwar & Shridhar University Pillani),
95, Loni Road,Near Hindon Air Force Station,
Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad – 201007 (UP)
Vice President/ CEO, PrCB
11. Shri Subodh Tiwari,
CEO
Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute,
Swami Kuvalyananda Marg,
Lonavla, Pune. 410403
Vice President
12. Smt. Kamlesh Barwal,
International Coordinator,
Art of Living Foundation,
21st Km. Kanakapura Road,
P.O. Udaypura, Bengaluru-560082
Secretary General
13. Dr. Jaideep Arya,
Patanjali Yogpeeth (Trust)
Maharshi Dayanand Gram,
Delhi-Haridwar National Highway,
Near Bahadarbad, Haridwar-249405
Joint Secretary
14. Shri Ravi Tumuluri,
Personal Secretary to Chancellor,
Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana
Samsthana, Bengaluru
Joint Secretary
15. Shri P.C. Kapoor
Director,
Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Nataraja Center,
A-41,Kailash colony, New Delhi
Treasurer
16. Shri. Ramkumar Rathi
Chairman,
CONSTRUCTION HOUSE,
Bhandarkar Institute Road, Deccan Gymkhana, 796/189-B,Pune–411004.
Director, Standing
Finance Committee
17. Swami Atmapriyananda,
Vice‐Chancellor,
R.K. Mission Vivekananda University,
Howrah
Director, Standing
Academic &
Accreditation
Committee
18. Dr R Nagarathna
Chief Medical Advisor,
Arogyadhama, VYASA/Dean, Faculty of Life Sciences, SVYASA University, # 19, Eknath
Bhavan, Gavipuram Circle, Kempegowda Nagar,
Bangalore-560019
Director, Standing
Research Committee
19. Dr. Ananda BalayogiBhavanani
Chairman,
ICYER, 16-A, Mettu Street,
ChinnamudaliarChavady, Kottakuppam
Puduchery (Via)-605 104.
Director, Standing
Publicity, Publication
& P.R. Committee
20. Shri.Haresh Trivedi
Hon. Secretary,
Samutkarsh Academy of Yoga Music
And Holistic Living, Ahemedabad
Director, Standing
Legal & Standards
Committee
21. Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi
Director,
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga,
68, Ashok Road, New Delhi-110001
Member
22. Smt.  Geeta Iyengar
Director
Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute,
1107-B/1, Shivaji Nagar, Pune-411 016
Member
23. Shri S. Sridharan
Trustee,
Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram,
31, Fourth Cross Street,
R.K.Nagar, Chennai-600 028
Member
24. Dr. W.Selvamurthy,
President,
Amity Science Technology and Innovative Foundation,
Amity University Campus, Sector-125, NOIDA.
Member
25. Prof. M. Venkata Reddy
Former Secretary,
Andhra Pradesh Yoga Dhyan Parishad,
Plot No.84, 8th Cross Street, Trimurthy Colony,
Mahendra Hills, Secunderabad (AP) – 500 026
Member
26. Dr. K. Krishna Bhatt
Former Professor & Chairman,
Deptt. of H.C. & Yoga Science,
Mangalore University,
Mangalgangotri, Mangalore-574119
Member
27. Dr. Ishwar Bhardwaj
Professor & Head,
Deptt. of H.C. & Yoga Science,
Gurukul Kangri University, Haridwar-249 404
Member
28. Shri Vishwas Mandalik,
Bharatiya Yoga Vidya Dham,
Yoga Bhavan, College Road,Nasik-422005
Member
29. Dr. M. V. Bhole
Former Joint Director of Research,
Kaivalyadham,
16, Badrivishal Society, Lonavla,
Pune-411038
Member
30. Dr. Chinmay Pandya
Director,
School of Yoga and Health,
Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya,
Shanti Kunj, Haridwar-249411
Member
31. Dr. Rajvi H. Mehta
Chief Scientist,
Iyengar Yogashraya,
126, Senapati Bapat Marg,
Lower Parel, Mumbai-400013
Member
32. Swami Mangalteertham,
Director,
Nutan Sanjeevani Sansthan, Bela Bagan Math Bari,
Post Daburgram, Deoghar, Jharkhand-814112.
Member
33. Dr. R.L.Bijlani,
Sri Aurobindo Ashram,
Sri Aurobindo Road,
New Delhi.
Member
34. Yogacharya Shrikrushna Vyavahare, 
Sahayog Mandir, Ghantali Colony,
Sahayog Mandir Road, Nasik-400602
Member
35. Dr.R. Elangovan,
Prof. & Head, Deptt. Of Yoga,
T.N. Physical Education & Sports University,
Mellakottaiyur, Chennai-600127
Member
36 Dr. Samprasad Vinod,
Director,
Maharishi Vinod Research Foundation,
Shani Mandir, 2100 Sadashiv Peth,
Pune-411030.
Member
37 Dr.Raghavendra Shenoy,
Nirmaya Yogakuteeram,
Ashirwad  9/1 OVH Road,
Basavangudi, Bangaluru-560004.
Member
38. Shri Jawahar Bangera,
Chairman,Light On Yoga Trust,4-B,
Barodawala Mansion,81,Anne Besant Road,
Worli, Mumbai-400 018
Member
39. Swami Anant Bharati
Director, Keshwananda Yoga Sansthan,
B-2/139-140, Sector-6, Rohini,
New Delhi-110085.
Member
40. Dr. Shirley Telles,
Director of Research,
Patanjal Yoga Peeth, Haridwar
Member
41. Dr.S.D.Patil,
Head, Dept. of Yogic Sciences,
Degree College of Physical Education,
H.V.P. Mandal, Amravati
Member
42. Dr. C.G.Deshpande,
Professor of Psychology (Retd.)
13, ‘Indira’ Gananjaya-1,Azad Nagar,
Kothrud, Pune-411038
Member
43. Dr. B.R. Sharma
Principal,
GS College of Yoga and Cultural Synthesis,
Kaivalyadhama, Lonavla.
Member
44. Dr.U.S. Ray,
Former Scientist, DIPAS
18/3, KummudGhosalRoad,Block-B,
2nd Floor, Flat-B, P.O.Ariadaha, Kolkata-700057
Member
45. Smt. Aarti Maheshwari,      
The Yoga Institute,
Santa Cruz, Mumbai
Member
46. Swami Ulhasa,                                                 
Isha Foundation,
Velliangiri Foothills,
Semmedu (P.O.), Coimbatore-641114
Member
47 Shri M. Kannan,                                             
Isha Foundation,
Velliangiri Foothills,
Semmedu (P.O.), Coimbatore-641114
Member

Founder Institutional Members

S.No. Bihar School of Yoga (Bihar Yoga Bharati), Institutional Member
1 Ganga Darshan, Fort,
Mungher, Bihar-811201.
Represented By :
Shri Yash Vardhan Singh
(SannyasiAtmaprem)
Institutional Member/Member GC
2 Ahymsin, Swami Rama Sadhaka Grama,
Virbhadra Road, Virpur Khurd,
PO-Pashulok, Rishikesh,
Uttarakhand-249203
Represented By :
Ahymsin, Swami Rama Sadhaka Grama,
Ashram Pramukh & Spiritual Guide                            
Institutional Member
3. Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram,
31, Fourth Cross Street,
R.K.Nagar, Chennai-600028.
Represented by:
Shri T.Swaminathan,
CEO, Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram
                          
Institutional Member
4.. Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga,
68, Ashoka Road, New Delhi-110001
Represented by:
 Dr. I.V. Basavaraddi.
Director(Life Member)
Institutional Member
5. Preksha International,
Jain Vishwa Bharati, Ladnun-341306 Rajasthan
Represented by:
Dr. B.K Gupta,
New Delhi.
Institutional Member
6. Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute,
1107, B/1, Shivaji Nagar,
Pune-411016.
Represented By:
Smt. Geeta Iyengar,
Director
Institutional Member
7. Kaivalyadhama,
Lonavla, Pune-410403
Represented by:
Shri O.P. Tiwari,
Secretary
                           
Institutional Member.Member GC
8. Shri Aurobindo Ashram
(Sri Aurobindo Foundation of Indian Culture)
Sri Aurobindo Society,
Puduchery-605001
Represented by:
Dr. Sampadananda Mishra
 Director
Institutional Member
9. Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda University,
Belur Math, Distt. Hoawra, W.B.
Represented by:
Swami Atmapriyananda
Vice-Chancellor
Institutional Member
10. Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusanjdhan Parishad,
SVYASA University, Prashnati Kuteeram,
Bengaluru
Represented by :
Dr. H.R. Nagendra
Chancellor      
President
11. Divine Life Society,
P.O. Shivanandanagar-249192
Distt. Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand.
Represented by :
Swami Yogaswarupananda,
Vice-President
Institutional Member
12. International Centre of Yoga Education and Research,
16-A, Mettu Street, Chinnamudaliar Chavady,
Kottakuppam-605104, Via Puduchery
Represented by :
Smt. Meenakshi Bhavanani,
President
Institutional Member
13. The Yoga Institute,
Prabhat Colony, Santa Cruz (East),
Mumbai-55
Represented By:
By:Smt. Hansa Jayadeva Yogendra,
Director (Life Member)
Ms. Padmini Rathore, 
Senior. Vice President
14.  Vipasana International Academy,
Dhamma Giri, Igatpuri, Maharashtra
Represented by :
Institutional Member

Founder President

1. Mokshayatan Yogashram,
3/1966, Beri Bagh, Saharanpur, U.P.
Represented by :
Mrs. Pratishtha Saraswat,
Director
Institutional Member
2. Yoga Vidya Gurukul,
Yoga Bhavan, Kaivalya Nagari,
College Road, Nashik-422005
Represented by:
Dr. Vishwas Mandlik,
President(Life Member)
Institutional Member
3. Ghantali Mitra Mandal,
Sahayog Mandir, Ghantali Colony,
Sahayogmandir Path,
Thane -400602, Mumbai
Represented by :
Shri S.V. Vyavahare,
Founder(Life Member)
Institutional Member
4. Yoga in Daily Life Foundation,
Om Vishwa Guru Deep Ashram,
Madhavanand Marg, Kirti Nagar,
Shyam Nagar, Jaipur-302019 Raj.
Represented by : .
Swami Gyaneshwar Puri
Institutional Member
5. Art of Living Foundation,
21st Km. Kanakapura Road,
P.O. Udaypura, Bengaluru-560082
Represented by:
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
Founder PresidentSri 
Institutional Member/Member GC
6. Yoga Vidya Niketan,
1st Floor, Samartha Vyayam Mandir,
Kale Guruji Marg, Dadar, Mumbai-400028
Represented by:
Shri Rajendra Joshi,
General Secretary
Institutional Member
7. Bharatiya Yog Sansthan (Regd.)
Mangalam Place, Sector-3,
Rohini, Delhi-110085
Represented by:
Shri Des Raj,
General Secretary
Institutional Member
8. Sivananda Yoga Vendanta Dhanwantari Ashram,
P.O. Neyyar Dam,
Thiruvananthapuram-69572
Represented by:
Yogacharya Prahlada Reddy,
Managing Trustee
Institutional Member
9. Krishnamacharya Healing and Yoga Foundation,
New No.60 (old No.79), Greenways Road Extension,
R.A.Puram, Chennai-600028
Represented by :
Dr.Kausthub Desikachar,
Chief Executive Officer
Institutional Member
10. Parmarth Niketan,
Rishikesh (Himalayas),
Uttarakhand-249304
Represented by:
Swami Chidananda Saraswati,
President/
Dr.Sadhvi Bhagawati Saraswati
Institutional Member/ Member GC
11. Patanjali Yogpeeth (Trust)
Maharshi Dayanand Gram,
Delhi-Haridwar National Highway,
Near Bahadarbad, Haridwar-249405
Uttarakhand, India
Represented by :
Swami Ramdev,
President
Institutional Member/ Chairperson GC
12. Isha Foundation,
Velliangiri Foothills,
Semmedu (P.O.), Coimbatore-641114
Represented by :
Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudeva
Founder President
Institutional Member/ Member GC
13. Amrita Yoga,
Mata  Amritanandamayi Math,
Headquarters : Ritapuri, Kolam
Kerala-690546
Represented by :
Brahmacharini Shobhana,
Director
Institutional Member
14. Samutkarsh Academy of Yoga Music and Holistic Living,
Nr. Anandnagar Flat, B/s Heritage Skyz,
Prahladnagar, Ahmedabad-380015.
Represented by :
Shri Haresh Kumar Trivedi,
Hon. Secretary
Institutional Member
15. Ujjain Yoga Life Society,
Ujjain-456010
Represented by: Pt.RadheyShyam
President/
Ms. Padmini Rathore,
Director
Institutional Member
16. Light On Yoga Trust,
4-B, Barodawala Mansion,
81,Anne Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai-400 018
Represented by :4-B,
Shri Jawahar Bangera,
Chairman
Institutional Member